HELLO JOBURG ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

At Hello Joburg (“we” or “us”  or “our”) we respect your concerns about privacy and how we collect, store and use your personal  information. This Online Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy“) which can be found on our website, www.hellojoburg.co.za/privacy-policy, applies to personal data we collect on www.hellojoburg.co.za and www.helloshop.co.za (the “Sites”). The Privacy Policy describes the types of personal data we obtain, how we use the personal data, and with whom we share it. The Privacy Policy also describes the rights you may have and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.

 

 Any capitalised term used in this Privacy Policy and that are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to such terms in the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI“).

 

Visitors to the Sites are subject to important limitations and by visiting the Sites, purchasing the Products and making use of the Travel Services, you agree to your Personal Information being used, collected and disclosed in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Who we are

Hello Joburg was first published as a monthly city guide in  April 1980. Over the years the publication as evolved to a fully integrated digital and social content producer and distribution hub.  Our content is now exclusively published on the Sites and marketed via our Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Pinterest profiles.

 

Our latest initiative has been the launch of an exclusive travel deals section on the Sites that offers local and international travellers the ability to book and stay at some of the hotels and resorts that are featured on our site. Another initiative is the launch of Hello Travel Shop (www.helloshop.co.za) which is an e-commerce portal that sells products which have been personally tried and tested by the Hello Joburg editorial team.

Contact information

Parktown North, Johannesburg, South Africa

+27.72.234.8551

Information we may collect from you

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION: Information such as your physical address, e-mail address, or telephone number, may be collected when a visitor:

 

  • Registers on the Sites, to create a User Account;
  • Fills out a form on the Sites;
  • Signs-up to receive direct marketing communications on the Sites;
  • Makes purchases on the Sites;
  • Communicates with us (for example, on a social media platform or by sending us an email);

 

COMMENTS: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

 

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

MEDIA: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

COOKIES: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What we do with your information

We may use personal data that you provide to us to respond to your inquiry, for example, to contact you about your request, ask a question, provide announcements about products and travel services, conduct surveys, and contact you for other reasons related to offering and improving our services. We use the personal data for these purposes because we have a legitimate business interest in providing services to our customers and other interested individuals that is not overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms to protect personal data about you. If you make a purchase on our Sites, we also collect personal data because it is necessary for us to enter into a contract with you. In addition to the uses discussed above, we may also use the personal data you provide on our Sites to:

 

  • operate, evaluate, and improve our business;
  • develop new products and services;
  • perform market research;
  • advertise and market our products and services;
  • determine the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing;
  • analyse our products, services, and websites;
  • administer the Sites;
  • segment and personalise the marketing communication that you have viewed on the Sites.

 

We may also use the information to protect against and prevent fraud, claims, and other liabilities and to comply with or enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards, and our policies and terms. We use personal data for these purposes when it is necessary to protect, exercise or defend our legal rights, or when we are required to do so by law that applies to us.

Advertising on the Sites

While you visit our Sites, we may display targeted adverts and other relevant information based on your Personal Information. This is a completely automated process meaning that the computer processes your Personal Information and matches it to adverts or related information.

 

We do not share your Personal Information with any advertisers, unless you specifically provide us with consent to do so. Advertisers receive a record of the total number of impressions and clicks for each advert. They do not receive any Personal Information.

 

If you click on an advert, we may send a referring URL to the advertiser’s website identifying that a one of our readers is visiting their website from our Sites. We do not send Personal Information to advertisers with the referring URL. Once you are on the advertiser’s website, the advertiser is able to collect your Personal Information.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our Sites (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Our Sites administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on our Sites, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

For more information on the Protection of Personal information Act (POPI Act) please visit www.popia.co.za

Hello Joburg uses cookies to curate specific content that our readers enjoy. By continuing to navigate on our website, we assume you're cool with that. For more information on how we use cookies and how to disable them, please read our Terms and condtitions.